About
Culture
Join Us
Press  |  Investors
Contact  |  Content

Privacy

Rubicon Project Privacy Dashboard and Opt-Out

Last Updated: February 29, 2016

Our Privacy Dashboard is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use information about you and your device so that you can make informed decisions when using our website and interacting with our products and services.

Only 22% of Internet Users regularly review privacy policies for the sites they visit. That is why this Dashboard does not look like other privacy policies you may have seen. Unlike the average privacy policy which is approximately 2,500 words, the Rubicon Project offers this simple summary.

Like any summary, however, the Privacy Dashboard is not an exhaustive description of our privacy practices and should not be construed to define or limit the scope or extent of our Privacy Policies which can be found at the locations identified below.

Rubicon Project Privacy Policy and Opt-Out

To read the full privacy policy governing:

  • how we collect and use data on this corporate website, click here.
  • how we collect and use data through our advertising technology, click here.

Rubicon Project Opt-Out

To opt-out of the use of our technology to deliver you targeted advertisements based on your interests, click here.

Data We Collect

Rubicon Project collects personal information about its users that they voluntarily provide via email or via registration for certain services or newsletters.

Rubicon Project also collects information about you and your device in order to provide you with more relevant advertising. Some of this information, including for example your IP addresses and certain unique device identifiers, may identify a particular computer or device, and may be considered “personal data” in some jurisdictions in the European Union and elsewhere, but this data does not contain any “real world” identifiers such as your name, address, or contact details. When we collect this information through our advertising technology, we use it to help our customers deliver online advertising to you.

How We Use The Information We Collect

Rubicon Project uses the information that we collect to provide you with services that you have requested, and to enable our customers to deliver advertisements that we or they believe will be of most interest to you, as well as to prepare aggregate reports that summarize activity and performance.

Data Sharing

Rubicon Project may share data with third parties for a variety of reasons, including our third-party advertiser customers, so that they can deliver targeted advertisements to you.

Changes

We may change our privacy policies from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. When we do, we will give you notice of any material changes by posting the revised privacy policy on this website and, where appropriate, by other means.

Data Transfers for Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA)

Rubicon Project works with customers and consumers throughout the world, including in the European Economic Area (EEA). If you are a resident of the EEA, your personal data is processed by our UK subsidiary The Rubicon Project Ltd., which is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (registration no. ZA118130). Please note that Rubicon Project uses servers located around the world, including in the United States, and your data may be transferred outside of the EEA. In order to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected when transferred outside of the EEA, The Rubicon Project Ltd. has entered into inter-company “model clause” agreements with other various entities that may process your personal data on behalf of The Rubicon Project Ltd.

Contact

For more information, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact Rubicon Project by email at privacy@rubiconproject.com, or by post using the details provided below:

Residents outside of the European Economic Area

The Rubicon Project, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
12181 Bluff Creek Drive, 4th Floor
Playa Vista, CA 90094

European Economic Area (EEA) residents

The Rubicon Project Ltd.
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Walmar House
5th Floor
296 Regent St.
London, W1B 3HR
United Kingdom

Important note: The data controller of EEA residents’ personal information is The Rubicon Project Ltd at the above address. The Rubicon Project Ltd is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (registration no. ZA118130).