Data Subject Rights Notice

Updated: abril 06, 2018

Rubicon Project is committed to respecting the data protection rights you may have under applicable privacy laws (often referred to as “data subject rights“).

As stated in our privacy policy, our advertising technology does not collect information that directly identifies you as an individual, and instead only collects certain digital identifiers that may identify your device or your Internet browser (each, a “Digital Identifier”). As such, in order for us to help you exercise any data subject rights you have under applicable privacy laws, we need you to provide us with certain additional information, as explained below, to enable us to locate any records we hold about you. We use this additional information only for the purpose of processing your data subject rights requests.


Your Rights Explained

Residents of some countries (for example the European Economic Area (“EEA”)), can exercise certain data subject rights available to them under applicable data protection laws.

These rights may include the right to request access to, or to request erasure or portability of, your personal information. You may also have a right to object to, or request that we restrict, processing of your personal information. Where such rights apply, we will comply with requests to exercises these rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you make a request to access personal information we hold about you (also known as an “access request“), we will provide the Digital Identifiers of your browser(s) and/or device(s) that Rubicon Project may store. Additionally, we may also provide you with certain other information that we may have stored and associated with your Digital Identifiers.

Please note, however, that we have a very short retention period for most files with Digital Identifiers that we store or process. As such, we may not be able to provide you any records at all in response to an access request. In such cases, however, we will inform you that we have not been able to locate any records associated with your Digital Identifiers.

Important Note: We have a responsibility to verify your identity before we respond to an access request. This is to make sure that we provide a copy of your personal information only to the person who is entitled to it – you. For that reason, it is our policy to only accept requests submitted directly to us by the data subject. If you wish to make an access request, we kindly ask that you contact us directly, with sufficient details for us to verify your identity (as explained below).


How to Make a Data Subject Rights Request

If you wish to exercise a data subject rights request, please follow the steps described below:

Step 1: Locate Your Digital Identifiers

In order for us to locate relevant records, we will need you to provide us with your Digital Identifiers. You can find your Digital Identifiers as follows:

  • Web Browsing

As described in our privacy policy, our advertising technology operates by using text files called “cookies” that are placed on your device. Some of these cookies include a Digital Identifier. To locate these Digital Identifiers, you can search through your cookies for the cookies named “khaos” and “ruid” (which are set from the rubiconproject.com domain). The text in each of these cookies is a separate Digital Identifier.

Please keep in mind that different cookies are placed on each browser that you use to access the Internet. As a result, if you use multiple browsers (for example, Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox), you will need to locate the “khaos” and “ruid” cookies for each browser.

  • Mobile Devices

Additionally, certain mobile devices (for example, mobile phones or tablets using the iOS or Android operating systems) generate a persistent “Advertising Identifier” per device, which, among other things, can be used by third parties for purposes of providing you with targeted advertising. On iOS devices, your Advertising Identifier may be referred to as an “IDFA,” “IFA,” or an “ID for Advertising.” On Android devices, your Advertising Identifier may be referred to as an “Advertising ID.” Please follow instructions from your mobile device manufacturer on how to locate your specific Advertising Identifier.

Step 2: Verify Your Digital Identifiers

In order to make sure that we are responding to the correct person, we also will need some supporting proof to demonstrate that you are indeed connected to the Digital Identifiers you located in Step 1. For Digital Identifiers stored in cookies, please take a screenshot of each cookie, taking care to make sure that the screenshot shows both the name of the cookie and the full Digital Identifier. For Digital Identifiers located on a mobile device, please take a screenshot of a screen that displays the Digital Identifier. Additionally, please fill out and sign the Identity Verification Form (click here to download PDF) that we have prepared, which attests that the Digital Identifiers you have located are indeed associated with you. We may also request that you respond to a few personalized questions, so that we can appropriately verify your identity.

Step 3: Contact Rubicon Project

Once you have located your Digital Identifiers and can provide us with verification of those Digital Identifiers, please contact us with details of the data subject rights you wish to exercise. The easiest way to do so would be to email us at privacy@rubiconproject.com. Please make sure to include the following information in your email:

  • Your full name
  • The country in which you are located at the time you are making your request
  • The data subject rights you wish to exercise
  • A full list of your Digital Identifiers
  • Supporting proof, as described in Step 2
  • A signed Identity Verification Form, linked in Step 2

You can also make a data subject rights request by mail, by sending a written request with all of the above-listed information to the following address:

Residents outside of the European Economic Area:

The Rubicon Project, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
12181 Bluff Creek Drive, 4th Floor
Playa Vista, CA 90094
USA

European Economic Area (EEA) residents:

The Rubicon Project Ltd.
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Walmar House
5th Floor
296 Regent St.
London, W1B 3HR
United Kingdom

Important note: The data controller of EEA residents’ personal information is The Rubicon Project Ltd at the above address. The Rubicon Project Ltd is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (registration no. ZA118130)